Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2016 NOR-CAL TEAM DUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT RESULTS

SRJC sophomore Richard Morris finishes off his Shasta opponent.
SRJC sophomore Richard Morris finishes off his Shasta opponent.

2016 NOR-CAL TEAM DUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
California Community College Wrestling
Hosted by Santa Rosa Junior College - Haehl Gymnasium, Santa Rosa, California
Saturday, 10/15/2016

Final Team Placement:
1: Fresno City College
2: Sacramento City College
3: Santa Rosa Jr. College
4: Chabot College
5: Lassen Community College
6: Modesto Junior College
7: Skyline College
8: San Joaquin Delta College
9: Sierra College
10: Shasta College

All Team Dual Results by Round

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Skyline College vs. Shasta College
125: Nate Sereni (SKY) vs. Nick Paoletti (SHA), Dec. 5-2
133: Aaron Aquino (SKY), by Forfeit
141: Anthony Andrighetto (SKY), by Forfeit
149: Cole Penick (SHA), by Forfeit
157: Jacob Politi (SHA) vs. Brady Green (SKY), Dec. 3-6
165: Ricardo Bribiescas (SKY), by Forfeit
174: Double Forfeit
184: Dupra Goodman (SKY), by Forfeit
197: Chad Thodas (SKY), by Forfeit
285: David Corona (SKY), by Forfeit
Round 1 Bout #1 Team results: Skyline - 39 and Shasta - 9

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: San Joaquin Delta College vs. Sierra College
125: Marco Pablo Mendoza (DEL), by Forfeit
133: Landon McBride (SIE) vs. Noc Munoz (DEL), McBride by Fall
141: Ian Morken (DEL) vs. Gilbert Martinez (SIE), Dec. 12-7
149: Doa Tep (DEL), by Forfeit
157: Stephen Watan (DEL), by Forfeit
165: Jesus Quintano (SIE), by Forfeit
174: Drew Engberson (SIE), by Forfeit
184: Double Forfeit
197: Justin Loveall (DEL) vs. Jon Good (SIE), Loveall by Fall
285: Rafael Pantoja (SIE), by Forfeit
Round 1 Bout #2 Team results: Delta - 27 and Sierra - 24

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: San Joaquin Delta College vs. Sacramento City College
125: Josh Vega (SCC) vs. Marco Pablo Mendoza (DEL), Vega by Fall
133: Raymond Angeles (SCC) vs. Noc Munoz (DEL), Tech 0-16
141: Ian Morken (DEL) vs. Miguel Lopez (SCC), Dec. 8-4
149: Jason Stokkeland (SCC) vs. Doa Tep (DEL), Stokkeland by Fall
157: Todd Alexander (SCC) vs. Stephen Watan (DEL), Alexander by Fall
165: Paul Aurre (SCC), by Forfeit
174: Kalan Hastey (SCC), by Forfeit
184: Angelo Westmacott (SCC), by Forfeit
197: Justin Loveall (DEL) vs. Tavian Del Rosario (SCC), Dec. 7-5
285: Darrian Taylor (SCC), by Forfeit
Round 2 Bout #3 Team results: Delta - 6 and Sac City - 47

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Lassen Community College vs. Modesto Jr. College
125: Mack Welch (LCC) vs. Julio Aguilar (MJC), Welch by Fall
133: Double Forfeit
141: Juan Aguilar (MJC) vs. Tommy Dibenedetto (LCC), Aguilar by Fall
149: Alex Aniciete (LCC) vs. Teven Krueger (MJC), Major 12-3
157: Mark Taijeron (MJC) vs. Drew Smith (LCC), Taijeron by Fall
165: Noor Kathem (MJC) vs. Johntavious Broner (LCC), Kathern by Fall
174: Antonio Jauregui (LCC) vs. Justin Nieves (MJC), Dec 7-5
184: Frank Sabala (MJC) vs. Brennan Gatlin (LCC), Dec. 3-8
197: Westley Ruffer (LCC), by Forfeit
285: Tristan Smith (MJC) vs. Nathan Foisaga (LCC), Dec. 1-7
Round 2 Bout #4 Team results: Lassen - 19 and Modesto - 24

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Chabot College vs. Santa Rosa Jr. College
125: Cody Tuazon (CHA), by Forfeit
133: Raymond Monela (CHA) vs. Anson Morales (SRJC), Tech 17-1
141: Isaac Warf (CHA) vs. Bailey Brown (SRJC), Warf by Fall
149: Blake Boswell (SRJC) vs. Hector Renderos (CHA), Boswell by Fall
157: Garrett Heath (SRJC) vs. Kevin Garcia (CHA), Heath by Fall
165: Joel Anguiano (SRJC) vs. Elijah Johnson (CHA), Anguiano by Fall
174: Brian Rivas (SRJC) vs. Sean Tiner (CHA), Dec. 4-7
184: Zack Wally (CHA) vs. Ricco Vasquez (SRJC), Wally by Fall
197: Paris Henry (SRJC) vs. Ben Sira (CHA), Henry by Fall
285: Gabriel Cardona (CHA) vs. Colton Farley (SRJC), Cardona by fall
Round 2 Bout #5 Team results: Chabot - 29 and Santa Rosa - 27

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Fresno City College vs. Skyline College
125: AJ Rosa (FCC) vs. Nate Sereni (SKY), Tech 5-21
133: Jacob Delgado (FCC) vs. Tanner Robson (SKY), Delgado by Fall
141: Aaron Mora (FCC) vs. Aaron Aquino (SKY), Dec 3-9
149: Dean Esquibel (FCC), by Forfeit
157: Joshua Annis (FCC), by Forfeit
165: Dejon Taylor (FCC), by Forfeit
174: Jerrin Dean (FCC), by Forfeit
184: Dupra Goodman (SKY) vs. Dominick Freesha (FCC), Dec 7-3
197: Kalvin Stuckey (FCC) vs. Chad Thodas (SKY), Stuckey by Fall
285: Stephen Bishop (FCC) vs. David Corona (SKY), Bishop by Fall
Round 2 Bout #6 Team results: Skyline - 3 and Fresno - 50

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Skyline College vs. Sierra College
125: Nate Sereni (SKY), by Forfeit
133: Gilbert Martinez (SIE) vs. Aaron Aquino (SKY), Major 1-13
141: Landon McBride (SIE) vs. Tanner Robson (SKY), Tech 0-18
149: Anthony Andrighetto (SKY), by Forfeit
157: Brady Green (SKY), by Forfeit
165: Jesus Quintano (SIE), by Forfeit
174: Drew Engberson (SIE), by Forfeit
184: Dupra Goodman (SKY), by Forfeit
197: Chad Thodas (SKY) vs. Jon Good (SIE), Thodas by Fall
285: David Corona (SKY) vs. Rafael Pantoja (SIE), Dec 5-0
Round 2 Bout #7 Team results: Skyline - 33 and Sierra - 21

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Delta College vs. Shasta College
125: Marco Pablo Mendoza (DEL) vs. Nick Paoletti (SHA), Mendoza by Fall
133: Noc Munoz (DEL), by Forfeit
141: Ian Morken (DEL), by Forfeit
149: Doa Tep (DEL) vs. Cole Penick (SHA), Dec 13-6
157: Jacob Politi (SHA) vs. Stephen Watan (DEL), Politi by Fall
165: Cody Johnston (DEL), by Forfeit
174: Double Forfeit
184: Double Forfeit
197: Stephen Dixon (DEL), by Forfeit
285: Justin Loveall (DEL), by Forfeit
Semifinal Bout #8 Team results: Delta - 39 and Shasta - 6

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Sacramento City College vs. Modesto Jr. College
125: Josh Vega (SCC), by Forfeit
133: Rueben Escalante (SCC), by Forfeit
141: Miguel Lopez (SCC) vs. Juan Aguilar (MJC), Major19-7
149: Alex Lopez (SCC) vs. Jose Ruelas (MJC), Tech 18-2
157: Keshawn Franklin (SCC) vs. Mark Canapi (MJC), Tech 20-2
165: Derek Lee Loy (SCC) vs. Justin Nieves (MJC), Major 14-5
174: Nicholas Chapman (SCC) vs. Frank Sabala (MJC), Chapman by Fall
184: Trevor Wright (SCC), by Forfeit
197: Forrest Gray (SCC), by Forfeit
285: Tristan Smith (MJC) vs. Darrian Taylor (SCC), Dec 0-4
Semifinal Bout #9 Team results: Sac City - 48 and Modesto - 3

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Fresno City College vs. Chabot College
125: Julian Gaytan (FCC) vs. Raymond Monela (CHA), Gaytan by Fall
133: Aaron Mora (FCC) vs. Cody Tuazon (CHA), Mora by Fall
141: Clint McAlester (FCC) vs. Isaac Warf (CHA), McAlester by Fall
149: Dylan Martinez (FCC) vs. Hector Renderos (CHA), Martinez by Fall
157: Joshua Annis (FCC) vs. Kevin Garcia (CHA), Annis by Fall
165: Dejon Taylor (FCC) vs. Sean Tiner (CHA), Tech 0-15
174: Jerrin Dean (FCC) vs. Elijah Johnson (CHA), Dean by Fall
184: Zack Wally (CHA) vs. Ricky Davis (FCC), Wally by Fall
197: Kalvin Stuckey (FCC) vs. Ben Sira (CHA), Stucky by Fall
285: Gabriel Cardona (CHA) vs. Angel Mariscal (FCC), Dec 2-1
Round 3 Bout #10 Team results: Chabot - 9 and Fresno City - 47

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Skyline College vs. Santa Rosa Jr. College
125: Nate Sereni (SKY), by Forfeit
133: Tanner Robson (SKY) vs. Anson Morales (SRJC), Robson by Fall
141: Bailey Brown (SRJC) vs. Aaron Aquino (SKY), Major 1-11
149: Blake Boswell (SRJC), by Forfeit
157: Garrett Heath (SRJC), by Forfeit
165: Joel Anguiano (SRJC), by Forfeit
174: Brian Rivas (SRJC), by Forfeit
184: Dupra Goodman (SKY) vs. Ricco Vasquez (SRJC), Goodman by Fall
197: Oscar Rios (SRJC) vs. Chad Thodas (SKY), Rios by Fall
285: Colton Farley (SRJC) vs. David Corona (SKY), Farley by Fall
Round 3 Bout #11 Team results: Skyline - 18 and Santa Rosa - 40

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Lassen Community College vs. San Joaquin Delta College
125: Mack Welch (LCC) vs. Marco Pablo Mendoza (DEL), Welch by Fall
133: Noc Munoz (DEL), by Forfeit
141: Tommy Dibenedetto (LCC), by Forfeit
149: Alex Aniciete (LCC) vs. Stephen Watan (DEL), Aniciete by Fall
157: Drew Smith (LCC), by Forfeit
165: Antonio Jauregui (LCC), by Forfeit
174: Brennan Gatlin (LCC), by Forfeit
184: Double Forfeit
197: Westley Ruffer (LCC) vs. Justin Loveall (DEL), Dec 7-0
285: Nathan Foisaga (LCC), by Forfeit
Round 3 Bout #12 Team results: Lassen - 45 and Delta - 6

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Santa Rosa Jr. College vs. Modesto Jr. College
125: Julio Aguilar (MJC) vs. Shaina Dowell (SRJC), Tech 0-16
133: Anson Morales (SRJC), by Forfeit
141: Bailey Brown (SRJC) vs. Juan Aguilar (MJC), Brown by Fall
149: Blake Boswell (SRJC) vs. Teven Krueger (MJC), Dec 6-0
157: Mark Taijeron (MJC) vs. Garrett Heath (SRJC), Taijeron by Fall
165: Joel Anguiano (SRJC) vs. Justin Nieves (MJC), Dec 9-4
174: Noor Kathem (MJC) vs. Brian Rivas (SRJC), Major 9-22
184: Frank Sabala (MJC) vs. Ricco Vasquez (SRJC), Sabala by Fall
197: Paris Henry (SRJC), by Forfeit
285: Tristan Smith (MJC) vs. Colton Farley (SRJC), Dec 0-2
Cons. Semi Bout #13 Team results: Santa Rosa by criteria - 25 and Modesto - 24

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Lassen Community College vs. Chabot College
125: Raymond Monela (CHA) vs. Mack Welch (LCC), Tech 18-3
133: Cody Tuazon (CHA), by Forfeit
141: Isaac Warf (CHA) vs. Tommy Dibenedetto (LCC), Major 14-6
149: Alex Aniciete (LCC) vs. Hector Renderos (CHA), Aniciete by Fall
157: Drew Smith (LCC) vs. Sean Tiner (CHA), Smith By Fall
165: Antonio Jauregui (LCC) vs. Kevin Garcia (CHA), Dec 2-8
174: Elijah Johnson (CHA) vs. Brennan Gatlin (LCC), Johnson by Fall
184: Zack Wally (CHA), by Forfeit
197: Westley Ruffer (LCC) vs. Ben Sira (CHA), Ruffer by Fall
285: Gabriel Cardona (CHA) vs. Nathan Foisaga (LCC), Cardona by Fall
Cons. Semi Bout #14 Team results: Chabot - 33 and Lassen - 21

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Shasta College vs. Sierra College
125: Double Forfeit
133: Gilbert Martinez (SIE) vs. Nick Paoletti (SHA), Martinez by Fall
141: Landon McBride (SIE), by Forfeit
149: Double Forfeit
157: Double Forfeit
165: Jacob Politi (SHA) vs. Jesus Quintano (SIE), Major 8-0
174: Drew Engberson (SIE), by Forfeit
184: Double Forfeit
197: Jon Good (SIE), by Forfeit
285: Rafael Pantoja (SIE), by Forfeit
9th Place Bout #15 Team results: Shasta - 4 and Sierra - 30

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Delta College vs. Skyline College
125: Nate Sereni (SKY) vs. Marco Pablo Mendoza (DEL), Sereni by Fall
133: Aaron Aquino (SKY) vs. Noc Munoz (DEL), Tech 18-2
141: Anthony Andrighetto (SKY), by Forfeit
149: Tanner Robson (SKY) vs. Stephen Watan (DEL), Robson by Fall
157: Brady Green (SKY), by Forfeit
165: Ricardo Bribiescas (SKY), by Forfeit
174: Double Forfeit
184: Dupra Goodman (SKY), by Forfeit
197: Justin Loveall (DEL), by Forfeit
285: David Corona (SKY), by Forfeit
7th Place Bout #16 Team results: Skyline - 47 and Delta - 6

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Lassen Community College vs. Modesto Jr. College
125: Mack Welch (LCC) vs. Julio Aguilar (MJC), Tech 16-1
133: Double Forfeit
141: Tommy Dibenedetto (LCC) vs. Juan Aguilar (MJC), Dibenedetto by Fall
149: Alex Aniciete (LCC) vs. Jose Ruelas (MJC), Major 14-6
157: Drew Smith (LCC) vs. Mark Taijeron (MJC), Smith By Fall
165: Tim Trainor (LCC) vs. Justin Nieves (MJC), Major 9-0
174: Noor Kathem (MJC) vs. Antonio Jauregui (LCC), Kathem by Fall
184: Frank Sabala (MJC) vs. Brennan Gatlin (LCC), Dec 2-6
197: Westley Ruffer (LCC), by Forfeit
285: Tristan Smith (MJC) vs. Nathan Foisaga (LCC), Dec 0-5
5th Place Bout #17 Team results: Lassen - 31 and Modesto - 12

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Chabot College vs. Santa Rosa Jr. College (3rd Place)
125: Raymond Monela (CHA), by Forfeit
133: Cody Tuazon (CHA) vs. Anson Morales (SRJC), Tech 0-18
141: Isaac Warf (CHA) vs. Bailey Brown (SRJC), Dec 11-8
149: Blake Boswell (SRJC) vs. Hector Renderos (CHA), Boswell by Fall
157: Garrett Heath (SRJC) vs. Sean Tiner (CHA), Tech 4-19
165: Joel Anguiano (SRJC) vs. Kevin Garcia (CHA), Ariguiano by Fall
174: Brian Rivas (SRJC) vs. Elijah Johnson (CHA), Rivas by Fall
184: Zack Wally (CHA) vs. Ricco Vasquez (SRJC), Wally by Fall
197: Ben Sira (CHA) vs. Oscar Rios (SRJC), Dec 4-2
285: Colton Farley (SRJC) vs. Gabriel Cardona (CHA), Farley by Fall
3rd Place Bout #18 Team results: Chabot - 23 and Santa Rosa - 29

10/15/2016 NorCal Team Duals: Fresno City College vs. Sacramento City College (1st Place)
125: Julian Gaytan (FCC) vs. Morgan Sauceda (SCC), Gaytan by Fall
133: Aaron Mora (FCC) vs. Devon Silva (SCC), Dec 2-4
141: Clint McAlester (FCC) vs. Hunter Minton (SCC), Dec 4-11
149: Dylan Martinez (FCC) vs. Alex Lopez (SCC), Major 1-9
157: Joshua Annis (FCC) vs. Daniel Larman (SCC), Dec 10-12
165: Derek Lee Loy (SCC) vs. Dean Esquibel (FCC), Dec 7-6
174: Nicholas Chapman (SCC) vs. Jerrin Dean (FCC), Chapman by Fall
184: Trevor Wright (SCC) vs. Dominick Freesha (FCC), Dec 4-2
197: Kalvin Stuckey (FCC) vs. Kalan Hastey (SCC), Dec 0-6
285: Angel Mariscal (FCC) vs. Jerrad Kirk (SCC), Dec 0-3
1st Place Bout #19 Team results: Sac City - 12 and Fresno City - 25